Greater Shepparton City Council presents The Greater Shepparton Sports Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony Honour Roll and Junior Honour Roll

When
Friday 16th of August, 2019, at 6:00pm
Where
Riverlinks Eastbank - 70 Welsford Street, Shepparton
See Map
Cost
Full $55.00
Concession $50.00
Group (10+) $50.00
Contact
Riverlinks Box Office: 03 5832 9511

Buy Tickets

Join us to recognise and celebrate our local sporting history as well as individuals and teams who have achieved sporting excellence and made a significant contribution to their chosen sport.

Ticket price includes:

  • A welcome drink on arrival
  • Welcome food on tables
  • Main course meal
  • Dessert Platter on each table

This event will bring together Greater Shepparton's sporting greats to celebrate their proudest and most outstanding sporting achievements. A formal induction ceremony will be held to accept the nominees into the Greater Shepparton Sports Hall of Fame.

Greater Shepparton City Council established a Sports Hall of Fame to recognise the achievement of Greater Shepparton sports people who have made a significant contribution to their sport. The Greater Shepparton Sports Hall of Fame will preserve, celebrate and showcase the history and heritage of sports excellence and achievement of Greater Shepparton residents.

The event will be a highlight on the Greater Shepparton calendar, with an induction and awards gala dinner held at Riverlinks Eastbank.

Nominees endorsed by Greater Shepparton City Council for induction into the Greater Shepparton Sports Hall of Fame Honour Roll and Junior Honour Roll.

Honour Roll:

CURTIS, Peg Coach (Netball, Softball)
DOYLE, Bryan Cricket
FITZSIMMONS, Ian Administrator (AFL, Cricket)
GARNER, Amanda Dance Sport
GARNER, Jeremy Dance Sport
KILGOUR, Don Administrator (Sports Commentary)
LARKIN, Rohan Cricket
LAWS, Noela Softball
LIGHTFOOT, Bert Cricket
MANN, Ritchie Administrator (AFL, Cricket)
MCMAHON, Fred Administrator (AFL)
O’CALLAGHAN, Willy Coach (Swimming)
POGUE, Pamela Triathlon
RENNIE, Martin Fire Brigade Competition
RUSSELL, Joyce Croquet
TYQUIN, Ken Badminton, Basketball, Cricket, Table Tennis, Tennis
TYQUIN, Rosemary Hockey
SCOTT, Lucy Administration (Cricket, AFL, Tennis)
SCOTT, Frank Administration (Cricket, AFL, Tennis)

Junior Honour Roll: 

GARRICK, Maddie Basketball
HARRAP, Glenn Volleyball
KOSKELAINEN (SKINNER), Trudi Volleyball
THORSEN, Daniel Cycling

Visit the Greater Shepparton Sports Hall of Fame web page for further information.

Buy Tickets

Riverlinks Eastbank

70 Welsford St, Shepparton